We respect your privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by KO Studio Pty Ltd ACN 622 675 521 (“KO Studio”) via the website located at https://kostudio.com.au/.

KO Studio understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

What is “personal information”?

  1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  2. If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include.

  1. purchase or subscribe to a KO Studio online service;
  2. subscribe to a KO Studio newsletter;
  3. subscribe to our website (which includes our website’s sub-domains) or to one of our mailing lists;
  4. attend a KO Studio seminar; have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction), or
  5. apply or register your interest for employment with KO Studio.

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, such as the areas of our practice which you are interested in. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

Generally, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information.

If you are one of KO Studio’s ‘business contacts’ (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details). KO Studio will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information).

How we collect your personal information

  1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
  2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our Privacy Officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Disclosure of Personal Information

KO Studio does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of KO Studio in the circumstances described below:

1. Disclosures to external service providers

KO Studio may disclose personal information to external service providers who provide services to you and help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include: third party data storage providers, IT and other software and systems providers, companies who provide photocopying and archiving services, advertising and marketing agencies who assist us with our campaigns and programs, and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf. If KO Studio engages external service providers, KO Studio will take steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the APPs when they handle personal information about you and are authorised only to use personal information that we provide to them for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

2. Disclosures overseas

Where KO Studio engages external information technology service providers, we ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. Some of our vendors do however store data in overseas locations, including but not limited to UK, New Zealand, USA, and South Africa.

3. Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, KO Studio will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. KO Studio is also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information.

GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on:

Post: Suite 4, Level 2, 384 Hunter Street, Newcastle NSW 2300
Email: studio@kostudio.com.au
Telephone: 0478 669 031

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

An integrated design & branding studio.

 

Suite 4. Level 2.
384 Hunter St. Newcastle
NSW. 2300. Australia

0478 669 031
studio@kostudio.com.au

An integrated design & branding studio.

 

 

Suite 4. Level 2.
384 Hunter Street Newcastle
NSW. 2300. Australia